Please read this agreement (‘AGREEMENT’) carefully before accessing or using this Web site (‘SITE’).

By accessing or using the SITE known as balancemortgages.com, you agree to be bound by this AGREEMENT. Our Company and its suppliers provide the information and services on this SITE to you, the user, subject to your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of this SITE constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.

Our Company may modify this AGREEMENT at any time and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified AGREEMENT. Accordingly, you agree to review the AGREEMENT periodically, and your continued access or use of this SITE shall be deemed your acceptance of the modified AGREEMENT.

The information and services offered on this SITE are provided with the understanding that neither Our Company nor its suppliers or users are engaged in rendering legal or other professional services or advice. Your use of the SITE is subject to the additional disclaimers and caveats that may appear throughout the SITE.

Our Company and its agents assume no responsibility for any consequence relating directly or indirectly to any action or inaction that you take based on the information, services, or other material on this SITE. While Our Company and its suppliers strive to keep the information on this SITE accurate, complete, and up-to-date, Our Company and its suppliers cannot guarantee, and will not be responsible for any damage or loss related to, the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.

PERSONAL AND NONCOMMERCIAL USE LIMITATION:

PROHIBITED USES

You may access, download, and print materials on this SITE for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, frame in another Web page, use on any other Web site, transfer or sell any information, software, lists of users, databases or other lists, products or services obtained from this SITE. If and when requested by Our Company you agree to provide true, accurate, and complete user information and to refrain from impersonating or falsely representing your affiliation with any person or entity. Except with the written permission of Our Company , you agree to refrain from accessing or attempting to access password protected, secure, or nonpublic areas of this Site. Unauthorized individuals attempting to access prohibited areas of this SITE may be subject to prosecution.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

All materials on this SITE are owned and copyrighted or licensed by Our Company and its affiliates or its suppliers. All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution, or transmission of the copyrighted materials at this SITE is permitted without the written permission of Our Company .

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

By using the SITE, you warrant to Our Company that you will not use this SITE for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. If you violate any of these terms, your permission to use the SITE automatically terminates.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER:

You use this SITE at your own risk. If your use of this SITE or the materials therein results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment, or data, Our Company , it’s officers, nor its affiliates are responsible for those costs. THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES PUBLISHED ON THIS SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. Our Company , ITS AFFILIATES, AND/OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAY WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THIS SITE INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE INFORMATION, SERVICES, PRODUCTS, OR OTHER MATERIAL AT ANY TIME. ALL INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. IN NO EVENT SHALL Our Company , ITS AFFILIATES, AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF THIS SITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, AND/OR SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF Our Company , ITS AFFILIATES, OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME PROVINCES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

INDEMNIFICATION:

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Our Company , it’s officers, its affiliates, and suppliers from any liability, loss, claim, and expense (including attorneys’ reasonable fees) related to your violation of this AGREEMENT.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES:

Outside Links — While on this SITE, you may be led to other Web sites operated by parties other than Our Company or its affiliates. Inclusion of hyperlinks by Our Company to Web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such Web sites or any association with their operators, and you access and use such sites, including information, material, products, and services therein, solely at your own risk. We are not responsible for the quality or results or any product or service provided by these companies. Review their products and services carefully. Furthermore, because the Our Company privacy policy is applicable only when you are on our SITE, once linked to another Web site, you should read that site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information. Their own privacy policies may be different than ours. We are not responsible for the use of the information that you give these third parties.

MISCELLANEOUS:

This AGREEMENT and the resolution of any dispute related to this AGREEMENT or this SITE shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of British Columbia without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. Failure by Our Company or its affiliates to insist upon strict enforcement of any provision of this AGREEMENT shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right.

iMortgage Solutions is a 100% Canadian owned company that has developed a proprietary, secure, no cost, mortgage application process that is available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week and offers you, our client, the potential of an “Instant Mortgage Approval”or “Instant Pre-Approval” .
Although not all applications receive “Instant Mortgage Approval” or “Instant Pre-Approvals”, it should in no way be taken as a decline of your mortgage application.
In cases where an “Instant Mortgage Approval” or “Instant Pre-Approval” is not available, a member of the iMortgage Solutions Mortgage Approval Team will personally review the application and call within 24 hours to discuss various mortgage options.
iMortgage Solution’s “Instant Mortgage Approvals” and “Instant Pre-Approvals” are subject to the following restrictions:

1. Information provided within the online application is true and correct.
2. Credit information must fall within the iMortgage Solutions pre-determined range.
3. For “Instant Mortgage Approval” applications having a loan to value ratio that exceeds 75%, instant approvals are subject to CMHC (Canada Mortgage and Housing) or Genworth approval.
4. “Instant Mortgage Approval” is not available for secondary mortgage financing applications which are referred to a iMortgage Solutions Mortgage Specialists.
Our company is in the business of getting to YES! and to that end, our team of Mortgage Approval Specialists will work hard to get you a mortgage approval.
Our company uses only the highest level of security to ensure your privacy.

Balance Mortgages Inc it’s licensees and affiliates collectively are committed to protecting the privacy of its users, adhering to the principles of trust, integrity and professionalism in accordance with the highest moral and ethical standards.
To better understand how Balance Mortgages Inc protects your privacy when you deal with us online we provide this Privacy Policy, which explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.
To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on all of our website pages including every point where personally identifiable data may be requested. Our policies and practices adhere to the “Ten Principles of Privacy” which comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.
1. Balance Mortgages Inc’s Accountability
Balance Mortgages Inc is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control, including any personal information transferred to third parties for processing. Balance Mortgages Inc has established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Code, and has designated one or more persons accountable for compliance.
2. Identifying the Purposes of Collecting Personal Information
Balance Mortgages Inc will inform individuals of the purpose for which personal information will be used before or when they consent to its collection.
If you submit a mortgage application to Balance Mortgages Inc you are required to provide certain information necessary to deliver the selected services. Information can range from name, address, etc and can be as extensive as personal and financial information. The collection of this information is required in order to provide the necessary services.
3. Obtaining Consent
Balance Mortgages Inc will obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly, implicitly, or through an authorized representative. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. Balance Mortgages Inc will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual’s consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law.
4. Limits for Collecting Personal Information
Balance Mortgages Inc limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. Balance Mortgages Inc will collect personal information only for the identified purposes or as otherwise permitted by law.
5. Limits for Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. All information provided to the Balance Mortgages Inc, either on this website or through any other means of communication, is held to be confidential and may be released to other credit grantors as deemed necessary for the purpose of securing mortgage financing.

Balance Mortgages Inc has taken extensive measures to ensure the confidentiality of your information and prevent unauthorized access or disclosure.
6. Keeping Personal Information Accurate
Balance Mortgages Inc will keep the personal information in its possession or control accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to Balance Mortgages Inc Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them at any time and have it amended as appropriate.
7. Making Information about Policies and Procedures Available
Balance Mortgages Inc will be open about the procedures used to manage personal information. Individuals will have access to information about these procedures through this Privacy Code, by contacting our Associates or by contacting the Privacy Officer. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.
8. Providing Access to Personal Information
When an individual requests it, Balance Mortgages Inc will advise the individual what personal information Balance Mortgages Inc has in its possession or control about the individual, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed.

When an individual requests it, Balance Mortgages Inc will give an individual access to personal information about them which is in the possession or control of Balance Mortgages Inc . In certain situations, however, Balance Mortgages Inc may not be able to give individuals access to all of their personal information.
9. Handling Complaints and Questions
Customers may direct any questions or inquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy as indicated below.